× Features Travel Guides

Privacy Policy

Last updated on December 15, 2020.

This Privacy Policy applies to persons who use the Viyahe website (“Site”), the mobile application (“Application”), the software underlying the Site and Application (“Software”), and any materials, documents, and avenues made available through the Site, Application, and/or Software (Collectively the “Platform”).

This Policy describes how Viyahe Philippines, Inc. (“Viyahe,” “we,” “us,” “our”) collects, uses, and shares information about you when you visit and interact with the Platform or any other means connected to the Platform such as by social media or email.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your Personal Information. If you do not agree to be bound by all the terms of this Privacy Policy, please exit this site immediately and do not use the Platform and Services. We may at any time and at our sole discretion, amend and update this Privacy Policy, with or without notice to you. You are responsible for regularly reviewing this Privacy Policy. Any such amendments, modifications and/or updates will be effective immediately upon our posting of such updated Privacy Policy or the amended policies (if any) or supplemental terms (if any) on the applicable Services. Your continued access or use of the Platform or our Services after posting such amendments, modifications and/or updates confirms your acceptance and consent to be bound by the Privacy Policy, as amended.

What kind of personal data is collected?

By accessing the Platform, using the services offered by Viyahe (the “Services”), or interactive with Viyahe through other methods such as email, social media, or other messaging applications, we collect your name, phone number, email address, birth date, credit card information, nationality, passport details, password or any information about you that can be used to contact or identify you and information related to your use of the Platform and/or Services that may be connected with you and identify you (collectively, “Personal Information”). We also may need to know what sort of travel you are contemplating in order for our travel agents to help you.

By visiting the Platform, we may also automatically collect certain usage information, such as your IP address, geographic data, country, search preferences related to specific searches, browser, and information about your device’s operating system, application version, language settings, and pages that have been shown to you. We might also collect information that identifies your mobile device, such as the device ID, location of the device, and device-specific settings and characteristics.

We may also receive, combine, and associate collected information from other sources if you choose to link, create, or log in to your account using a social media service (such as Google or Facebook).

Is your personal data shared with anyone?

In connection with your use of the Platform and our Services, we may share your information to -

Our employees who have been trained to protect personal information. Our third party suppliers such as airlines, hotels, accommodation properties, car rental, insurance, and, where available, activity providers, who fulfil your bookings/reservations. These suppliers may contact you as necessary to obtain additional information about you, facilitate your travel reservation including communicating with you prior to arrival about your upcoming stay, or respond to a review you may submit in accordance with their own privacy policies. Our third party service providers who provide data processing services to us (for example web hosting), or who otherwise process personal information for purposes such as credit card and payment processing, business analytics, customer service, marketing, or distribution of surveys, to facilitate the delivery of online services and advertising tailored to your interests, and/or fraud prevention including Google.com (anonymized for analytics); Amazon.com (stores our data in its cloud); Amadeus (for booking); Stripe (for payment); Facebook (anonymized for analytics); various hotels and airlines; and the travel agents that are working with Viyahe.com. We also use: Bugsee (www.bugsee.com) for bugs and error reporting; Amplitude (www.amplitude.com) for product analytics, intelligence, and user behavior tracking; Mixpanel (www.mixpanel.com) for product analytics and metrics; and Branch (www.branch.io) for link tracking referral attribution, and analytics. Our third party service providers will only process information as needed to perform their functions. They are not permitted to share or use the information for any other purpose. Business Partners with whom we may jointly offer products or services, or whose products or services may be offered on our Platform. Our subsidiaries, affiliates, vendors, consultants, marketing partners, and other service providers who need to know or have access to this information who need access to such information to carry out work on our behalf such as internal (audit/compliance) investigations or to perform the Services requested by you (including customer services) and. Where required or permitted by law such as to protect ourselves against liability, to respond to subpoenas, judicial processes, legitimate requests, warrants or equivalent by law enforcement officials or authorities, to investigate fraud or other wrongdoing or as otherwise required or necessary in order to comply with applicable law, protect our legitimate interests or to the purchasers in connection with any sale, assignment, or other transfer of all or a part of our business or company. We may also, in compliance with applicable law, disclose your information to enforce or apply the terms and conditions applicable to our services or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Viyahe, our users, or other persons as permitted by law.

We will ensure appropriate protections for such sharing as required by applicable law to prohibit third parties from using your information for their own purposes, and to address the security and confidentiality of your information. Except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy or as required or permitted by applicable law, we will not disclose your information to third parties without your consent.

How do we use your information?

Viyahe uses your Personal Information to fulfill our contractual obligations to you, comply with legal obligations and regulatory requirements, or as may be reasonably necessary to conduct our business. In all cases where we process Personal Information, we will uphold your rights under Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (“DPA”), including its Implementing Rules and Regulations (“IRR”) as well as other issuances of the National Privacy Commission (“NPC”) (collectively, the “Relevant Law”).

Subject to the provisions of the Relevant Laws, this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Service, and applicable terms and conditions of third-party applications, all data transmitted through the Platform is owned by Viyahe; provided, however, that the Personal Information, required to by our third party suppliers to facilitate any booking/reservation on your behalf will be solely owned by the our third party suppliers (including airlines, hotels, etc.) and will be subject to their own privacy policies, as applicable. To the extent that we are precluded from owning data transmitted through the Platform, you grant us a perpetual, worldwide, royalty-free license to use such data to the extent necessary to enable your use of the Platform and Services.

Our specific uses shall include -

Providing you with the requested Services, such as creating a user account, processing and confirming your reservation, and communicating with you about Services you requested ( pre-reservation or post booking chat support (excluding credit card number), special request, cancellations, rewards Allowing you to access the Platform Sending you email marketing communications about our products and services that may be relevant to you Conduct surveys or provide you with information about our Services on our Platform or on other websites you may visit Maintain and improve the Platform, tailor the user experience, and for internal training Exercising a right or obligation conferred or imposed by law, including responding to request and legal demands Send you push notifications, emails, text messages, or in any way communicate with you as applicable related to the Services.

Is my data shared overseas?

Viyahe may store and process your personal information in jurisdictions in which we or our affiliates or agents maintain facilities such as virtue of our cloud computing arrangements. Viyahe’s primary cloud servers are located in Japan, Singapore, and the USA. Our third party service providers who provide data processing services to Viyahe may also store your data in other geographical locations where they maintain facilities. However, Viyahe shall ensure that all data transfers of your data conducted by Viyahe and any of its affiliates shall comply with the Relevant Laws and any applicable local laws. Viyahe. will not disclose your personal information to anybody else unless we are required to do so by law – for example if the information is needed in a medical emergency or for law enforcement purposes.

What are your rights?

Under the Relevant Laws, you are entitled to the following data privacy rights:

the right to be informed whether your Personal Information shall be, are being, or have been processed; the right to object to the processing of your Personal Information; the right to reasonably access your Personal Information; the right to dispute the inaccuracy or error in your Personal Information and have us correct it immediately and accordingly; the right to suspend, withdraw, or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your Personal Information from our records; the right to file a complaint with the National Privacy Commission for any violation of your data privacy rights; the right to be indemnified for any damages sustained due to such inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of your Personal Information not in accordance with this Statement; and the right to data portability of your Personal Information.

Viyahe may process your Personal Information for any of the aforementioned purposes and in accordance with the terms of this Policy and for such period as it is allowed under the Relevant Laws to process and retain your Personal Information.

How can I access, manage or delete information about me?

You can review and change your account profile information at any time by logging into your account and visiting your account profile. You may also contact Viyahe support staff and request a change or deletion. Please note, we may not accommodate your request to the extent that it believes the requested change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you delete information you have provided or contributed to the Platform, copies of such information may remain viewable in cached and archived pages.

Certain Personal Information is required to continue providing you with our Services. If you delete or request us to delete these details, your access to the Services, including any pending or subsisting booking/reservation, may be interrupted. Additionally, deletion of Personal Information in your profile may make it impossible for us to contact you when necessary.

Except as required by law, Viyahe will not use or disclose your Personal Information for any purpose for which you withdraw your consent. Regardless of whether you withdraw such consent, you agree that we may continue to use your Personal Information previously provided or collected to the extent that such use or disclosure is necessary for us to comply with our contractual and/or legal obligations and to the extent necessary to enforce any contractual obligations you may have to Viyahe.

How is my data stored?

Your data is stored in a cloud using the services of Amazon.com. In addition, we have technical and organizational security measures in place to protect data. For example, we use encryption, our IT system is regularly updated and reviewed and we train employees to protect your personal data.

How long is my data stored?

We will retain your information for the period necessary to provide and secure our Platform and Services, and to exercise our legal rights and comply with our legal or regulatory obligations. When we no longer need to use your information, we will – unless necessary to comply with applicable legal or regulatory obligations or the information is required to carry out corporate tasks and conduct our business – remove it from our systems and records and/or take steps to properly anonymize it so that you can no longer be identified from it.

Is your data safe?

Viyahe fully recognizes the value of your Personal Information particularly as it may include Sensitive Personal Information such as your government-issued IDs. Viyahe strives to maintain the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal information by employing physical, technological and procedural safeguards. We are committed to implement physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your Personal Information against loss, misuse, damage and unauthorized processing, access, disclosures or modifications of Personal Information. Viyahe trains its employees to properly handle your information. Whenever we engage other companies to provide services for us, we require them to protect your personal information aligned with our own security standards and with the Relevant Laws. We continuously review and enhance our security policies and security measures to consistently maintain a high level of security.

Viyahe implements commercially reasonable administrative, technical and physical controls to secure your Personal Information, to minimize the risks of theft, damage or loss of Personal Information, or unauthorized access, use, alteration or disclosure of Personal Information.

The security of your Personal Information also depends on you. It is your duty to protect the confidentiality of your log-in details and password. You guarantee you will not share your these with anyone, for any reason.

Any transmission of your Personal Information by you is made at your own risk. Viyahe is not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures it provides.

Does Viyahe sell data?

Never.

Who do I contact for more information?

To submit questions or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please write to our Data Protection Officer at the following:

Atty. A. EDSEL TUPAZ The Data Protection Officer Viyahe Philippines, Inc. 2288 Chino Roces Avenue Extension Magallanes, Makati City Philippines
Email: DPO@Viyahe.com.

By communicating with Viyahe using the Platform and our Services or by virtue of your engagement with us, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and agree and consent to the use, processing and transfer of your Personal Information by us as described in this Privacy Policy.

From time to time, we may modify, update or amend the terms of this Privacy Statement by placing the updated Privacy Policy on the Platform. The effective date of such modifications, updates or amendments will be noted at the beginning of the Privacy Policy. You agree to review it periodically so that you are up to date on our most current policies and practices. If we make material changes to our practices regarding the processing and/or use of your Personal Information, your Personal Information will continue to be governed by the version of the Privacy Statement to which such Personal Information was subject (prior to those changes), unless you have been provided notice of, and have not objected to, the changes. By continuing to communicate with us, by continuing to use the Platform and Services or by your continued engagement with Viyahe following the modifications, updates or amendments to this Privacy Policy, such actions shall signify your acceptance of such modifications, updates or amendments.